KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

CO/EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

Russian translation: дополнительные школьные мероприятия в рамках учебной программы и вне её


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CO/EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
Russian translation:дополнительные школьные мероприятия в рамках учебной программы и вне её
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

19:45 Aug 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: CO/EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
Название раздела о мероприятиях в рамках школы и за ее пределами. Мне кажется, такой вопрос уже был.
Рабочий вариант перевода - "внеклассная и внешкольная деятельность (мероприятия)" Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
below
Explanation:
раздела о мероприятиях в рамках школы и за ее пределами

However, co-curricular means, probably, "included into curriculum" and/OR (more likely) "not included, but followed the curriculum", while "extra-currcular" means, actually, 'have nothing to do with school curriculum', "pure fun".

Therefore I believe "внешкольная " is wrong, as one can read it "taken place off the schgool premises" which is incorrect.
Examples:
1/Some entertainment night organized for, say, Grade 10 students. It IS extracurricular ativity, but NOT внешкольная.

2/A tour to the history museum for, say, history class - co-curricular activity.

So, I doubt that 'внешкольная'.

Probably:
"dopolnitelnije meroprijatia v ramkah shkol'noj programmi i vne ee"
or
"Dopolnitelnije shkol'nije meroprijatia v ramkah uchebnoj programmi i vne ee"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2факультативные занятия и внешкольные мероприятия
Larissa Dinsley
4 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4занятия, не предусмотренные учебным планом (сверх программы)
Ann Nosova
4я бы так и оставил: внеклассная и внешкольная
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co/extra-curricular activities
я бы так и оставил: внеклассная и внешкольная


Explanation:
все адекватно переведено, и к тому же, нашим педагогам будет понятно

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co/extra-curricular activities
below


Explanation:
раздела о мероприятиях в рамках школы и за ее пределами

However, co-curricular means, probably, "included into curriculum" and/OR (more likely) "not included, but followed the curriculum", while "extra-currcular" means, actually, 'have nothing to do with school curriculum', "pure fun".

Therefore I believe "внешкольная " is wrong, as one can read it "taken place off the schgool premises" which is incorrect.
Examples:
1/Some entertainment night organized for, say, Grade 10 students. It IS extracurricular ativity, but NOT внешкольная.

2/A tour to the history museum for, say, history class - co-curricular activity.

So, I doubt that 'внешкольная'.

Probably:
"dopolnitelnije meroprijatia v ramkah shkol'noj programmi i vne ee"
or
"Dopolnitelnije shkol'nije meroprijatia v ramkah uchebnoj programmi i vne ee"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
факультативные занятия и внешкольные мероприятия


Explanation:
Факультативные занятия - когда-то мы именно так и называли "дополнительные" занятия сверх школьной программы по различным предметам.

Внеклассаня деятельность - это деятельность, не связанная со школьной программой, например, помощь старикам и т.д.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NikSt
2 days11 hrs

agree  xxxjamse
3 days1 hr

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co/extra-curricular activities
занятия, не предусмотренные учебным планом (сверх программы)


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что "внеклассная и внешкольная" не отражают сути и могут быть истолкованы неверно. Во-первых,смотря какая школа,если небольшая,то все кружки "по интересам" проводятся в тех же самых классах. Даже спортивные занятия- в том же спортзале,где проводятся обычные уроки физкультуры. Получается,что это не "внеклассная" работа(если рассматривать "класс" как помещение. А если, как коллектив учащихся, то это возможно,но в таком случае это не "внешкольная" деятельность. Внешкольная - вообще редко проводится ( и в США, и в России),это экскурсии,походы(обычно 1-2 раза в полугодие). Если ориентироваться на то,что дают в сети по этим терминам, то 1.различия между co & extra я не обнаружила;2. это в основном спорт,музыка,иногда кружки по отдельным предметам. Особо подчеркнуто, что учителя "тратят свое время и силы" и не "потерпят неуважительного отношения к своему overtime...". И само-то слово означает "учебный план, расписание". Значит, то что сверх программы, или в дополнение к ней - это и есть подобная деятельность.
http://www.chs.k12.nf.ca/web2003/docs/conduct/cocurricular a...
Rationale:Co-curricular activities are sanctioned by and are the legal responsibility of the school, therefore a code of conduct must be in place for the safety and well-being of all students involved. These activities are an extension of the classroom as much valuable learning takes place from them, and as such the teacher involved is legally responsible for the students participating. The enormity of this responsibility resting upon a teacher's shoulders should not be ignored or taken lightly by students. http://www.vjc.moe.edu.sg/vip/cf_CCA.htm
VIP provides opportunities for students to participate in a wide variety of co-curricular activities (CCAs). Through these activities the students will develop their talents, social skills and leadership abilities. http://www.drspock.com/article/0,1510,5922,00.html
Extracurricular activities, such as sports, drama, music, scouting, dance, and various clubs, are an important part of the educational experience of many students. Most studies find that children who participate in these activities are more successful academically than those who don't. It's not clear whether this is because the brighter, more energetic students are also the ones who participate more in extracurricular activities, or whether the activities themselves boost students' academic performance. Probably both are true.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 55