KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

candidata psychologiae

Russian translation: магистр психологии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:candidata psychologiae
Russian translation:магистр психологии
Entered by: huntr

00:16 Dec 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: candidata psychologiae
"...HAS COMPLETED HER FINAL UNIVERSITY EXAMINATION IN PSYCHOLOGY AND HAS THEREFORE BEEN AWARDED THE DEGREE OF
CANDIDATA PSYCHOLOGIAE."
huntr
магистр психологии
Explanation:
Степень candidata/candidatus (в области ХХХ наук) присваивается выпускникам университетов в Норвегии, Дании, Италии (кажется, еще где-то, но не помню). По сути это практически эквивалент магистра. Вот здесь есть довольно пространное описание на примере норвежских университетов:
http://www.tourmost.ru/modules.php?name=InfoCou&op=view&tid=...
http://archive.travel.ru/norway/4089.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за помощь! Очки отдаем Натали, так как она дала самый точный перевод фразы.
Отдельная благодарность Неве за обширные разъяснения.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3магистр
Neva M.
4 +2магистр психологии
Natalie
3кандидат психологических наукLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кандидат психологических наук


Explanation:
Факультет
... кандидат психологических наук, доцент, доцент кафедры социальной психологии, декан ...
www.psy.pu.ru/facultstr/sci.html

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Людвиг, вы заблуждаетесь - речь о выпускнике университета
6 mins
  -> Натали, возможно, Вы и правы, но очень уж просится ...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
магистр психологии


Explanation:
Степень candidata/candidatus (в области ХХХ наук) присваивается выпускникам университетов в Норвегии, Дании, Италии (кажется, еще где-то, но не помню). По сути это практически эквивалент магистра. Вот здесь есть довольно пространное описание на примере норвежских университетов:
http://www.tourmost.ru/modules.php?name=InfoCou&op=view&tid=...
http://archive.travel.ru/norway/4089.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за помощь! Очки отдаем Натали, так как она дала самый точный перевод фразы.
Отдельная благодарность Неве за обширные разъяснения.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Ну, если у них, то тогда уж что же ... А если это кто из наших кандидатов так перевел свое резюме ?
4 mins
  -> Дык это не из резюме, это фраза из диплома, аналогичная нашей " и была присвоеная квалификация такая-то"

agree  protolmach
44 mins
  -> Спасибо, Илона

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
магистр


Explanation:
If the text is about one of the Nordic countries, the degree CANDIDATUS/CANDIDATA (old stile) = MASTER (new stile), chto po russki MAGISTR

University level second stage: Master (new system), Candidatus/Candidata (old system):
NEW SYSTEM: The Master's Degree is a new degree created by the 2001 reform. Normally, it requires two years of study beyond the Bachelor's Degree. In some fields of study the Master degree is awarded after a five-year programme. The language of instruction is English. The degrees of Candidata/Candidatus medicinae/psychologiae/theologiae have been retained from the old system (see below). Studies last for six years. OLD SYSTEM: The second level (graduate/higher) degree usually consists of one-and-a-half to two years' additional study and requires a main subject based upon the intermediate level examination in the same subject as the Cand.mag. Degree. The degree is called Candidatus/Candidata (Cand.) followed by the name of the field of study. An important part of this degree is independent research work in the form of a thesis. Graduate degrees are offered by universities and university colleges, several state colleges and some private colleges. The pre-reform degree candidatus/candidata xxx (the various post-graduate degrees) will be phased out by 2007.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-03 00:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University level studies:

University level first stage: Diploma/Certificate, Baccalaureatus/Candidatus:

At the University of ******Iceland****** one-and-a-half or two year Diploma/Certificate programmes are offered in Engineering, Management, Marketing, Business Administration, Travel and Tourism, Computer Science, Economics and Languages. The University of Akureyri offers two-year Diploma/Certificate programmes in Industrial management. At the Icelandic College of Engineering and Technology one-and-a-half or two-year Diploma/Certificate programmes are offered in Industrial Business Administration, Construction Techniques, Electronic Techniques and Mechanical Techniques. The Bifrцst Business School offers a two-year Diploma/Certificate programme in Business and Management. At the University of Reykjavik two-year Diploma/Certificate courses are offered in Business Administration and Applied Computing. The BA Degree is awarded to students who have completed three to four years programme of study in Humanities, Theology, Social Sciences or Art and have completed a final thesis or a research project. The BS Degree is awarded to students who have completed a three to four-and-a-half year Degree course in Economics, Management or Business Administration, a Science subject, Nursing, Occupational Therapy, Physiotherapy, Medicine, Agricultural Science, Health Sciences or Technical Engineering subjects, and who have passed the prescribed examinations and completed the final thesis or research project. *******The Candidatus Degree******** is only offered at the University of Iceland and qualifies holders for a special office or profession. It is an academic/professional degree and is conferred in Theology, Medicine, Pharmacy, Law, Business Administration, Engineering and Dentistry. The Candidatus/Candidata is followed by the Latin title for the relevant field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-03 00:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A zdes voobshte-to BAKALAVR:
На магистерские программы Norges Handelshoyskole и Handelshoyskolen BI принимаются те, кто имеет степень Candidatus (или эквивалентную ей степень бакалавра, россияне - с вузовским дипломом или студенты выпускных курсов). Абитуриенты сдают экзамены по английскому языку TOEFL и GMAT (см. \"i\" 9(118), с. 9). Пропускной балл по этим экзаменам каждый год меняется и зависит от того, какой в этом году конкурс.

http://archive.travel.ru/norway/4089.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-03 00:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vse ravno, ia by postavila MAGISTR: http://www.lmu.edu/globaled/wwcu/background/no.rtf
Udachi vam.

Neva M.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
7 mins
  -> Spasibo :)

agree  protolmach
50 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Много поздрави ! Това е ...
1 hr
  -> spasibo