KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

trainig schools

Russian translation: учебные центры, учебные курсы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trainig schools
Russian translation:учебные центры, учебные курсы
Entered by: Inese -

10:11 Dec 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: trainig schools
Organizations that have attended our Training Schools

Речь идет об обучении корпоративных казначеев
Inese -
учебные центры, учебные курсы
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10учебные центры, учебные курсы
Vladimir Pochinov
3Курсы повышения квалификации
Olga Vlasova
3 -1школы производственной подготовки
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
учебные центры, учебные курсы


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
5 mins

agree  Kurt Porter
16 mins

agree  Victor Potapov: Кроме того, различные деловые семинары (или серии семинаров) могут тоже называться вместе Training School - своего рода торговая марка обучающей организации. Многие компании у себя заводят XYZ University или ABC Academy - по той же причине.
20 mins

agree  Avrora
42 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
5 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
7 hrs

agree  nekogda
14 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
школы производственной подготовки


Explanation:
Also possible

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iouri Ostrovski: это ж не ПТУ :-)
4 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Курсы повышения квалификации


Explanation:
It's just a suggestion. Something which you can hear in Russian speaking countries most often.

Olga Vlasova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4