KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Точный перевод "The fixtures " в контексте

Russian translation: светильники


22:55 Jul 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Точный перевод "The fixtures " в контексте
The fixtures are individually addressed on a data link and connected to the controller. The fixtures respond to the DMX signal from the controller.

В одном словаре этому слову в ед.ч. дается перевод "светильник" или второе значение - "устройство"
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
Russian translation:светильники
Explanation:
здесь просто "светильники". Речь идет о свето-установке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-22 02:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

наверно точнее будет \"свето-установки\"
Selected response from:

natasha_n
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1светильники
natasha_n
4 +2приборы
koundelev


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Точный перевод
приборы


Explanation:
В зависимости от контекста это может быть и светильник, но всегда - прибор...
1) приспособление, прибор lighting fixture — осветительная аппаратура plumbing fixture — сантехника ( в доме )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-21 23:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

приборы, устройства, аппартура...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: устройство
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov: то что подключено, fixed
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Точный перевод
светильники


Explanation:
здесь просто "светильники". Речь идет о свето-установке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-22 02:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

наверно точнее будет \"свето-установки\"


    Reference: http://www.odysseygear.com/pdfs/DM-400_Spot250.pdf
natasha_n
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: или осветители
2 hrs
  -> thanks ;)