KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

POINT TO POINT DRAWING

Russian translation: электромонтажная схема (или схема [электрических] соединений)


07:09 Feb 21, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: POINT TO POINT DRAWING
-
Natalya A
Russian translation:электромонтажная схема (или схема [электрических] соединений)
Explanation:
wiring (cabling) diagram -
A diagram or drawing showing how the components in an electronic assembly will be connected. Since wiring diagrams often depict the wiring of all the components tied into a single wiring harness, they are also called cabling diagrams. When the drawing depicts how the components are connected to the cable, it is called an interconnection (or ***point-to-point***) diagram.
http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072322098/student_vie...

A highly detailed ***point to point drawing*** which demonstrates the signal and connectivity path for a selected system…
http://www.ehxweb.com/highlights/colocatedtraining/3.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-21 14:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант: "схема межсоединений", что ближе к буквальному переводу с англ. (interconnection or point-to-point), но используется реже

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-22 09:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Natalya A: "Схема межсоединений" присутствует в интернете и в мультитране. Однако, если нет других вариантов и не удается переубедить заказчика, то придеться действовать по принципу "клиент всегда прав" (к тому же, возможно, что предложенный заказчиком перевод данного термина уже используется им и он уже привык к нему). Наконец, по смыслу оба перевода ("межсоединения" и "соединения "точка-точка"") близки.
Selected response from:

transls1
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за перевод и за совет!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1электромонтажная схема (или схема [электрических] соединений)transls1
4чертеж построенный по точкам
Viacheslav Yessipenko
3черчение по точкам
Aleksandr Vasiljev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point to point drawing
черчение по точкам


Explanation:
Вначале есть точки опорные, а соединительные линии вычерчиваются по установленным правилам.

Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point to point drawing
чертеж построенный по точкам


Explanation:
point-to-point - поточечно

Viacheslav Yessipenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point to point drawing
электромонтажная схема (или схема [электрических] соединений)


Explanation:
wiring (cabling) diagram -
A diagram or drawing showing how the components in an electronic assembly will be connected. Since wiring diagrams often depict the wiring of all the components tied into a single wiring harness, they are also called cabling diagrams. When the drawing depicts how the components are connected to the cable, it is called an interconnection (or ***point-to-point***) diagram.
http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072322098/student_vie...

A highly detailed ***point to point drawing*** which demonstrates the signal and connectivity path for a selected system…
http://www.ehxweb.com/highlights/colocatedtraining/3.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-21 14:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант: "схема межсоединений", что ближе к буквальному переводу с англ. (interconnection or point-to-point), но используется реже

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-22 09:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Natalya A: "Схема межсоединений" присутствует в интернете и в мультитране. Однако, если нет других вариантов и не удается переубедить заказчика, то придеться действовать по принципу "клиент всегда прав" (к тому же, возможно, что предложенный заказчиком перевод данного термина уже используется им и он уже привык к нему). Наконец, по смыслу оба перевода ("межсоединения" и "соединения "точка-точка"") близки.

transls1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за перевод и за совет!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: меж не надо, можно схема соединений между узлами
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Может и так, но без чертежа трудно сказать что-либо определенное.