KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

cca

Russian translation: Ток холодного пуска (Cold Cranking Amperes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cca
Russian translation:Ток холодного пуска (Cold Cranking Amperes)
Entered by: Smantha

17:44 Sep 5, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / автомобильный генератор
English term or phrase: cca
Excessive amperage (above 1600 cca) may damage the starting motor.

Что за единица измерения? Что-то производное от ампера?
Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Ток холодного пуска (Cold Cranking Amperes)
Explanation:
Cold cranking amps. Maximum number of amps a battery can supply for 30 seconds at a temperature of 0 degrees F, before dropping to 7.2 volts. This is a more severe test than MCA and results in a lower number.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-05 18:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, первая ссылка похоже не открывается... Но вторая работает.
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ток холодного запускаOrest Voloshchuk
3 +2Ток холодного пуска (Cold Cranking Amperes)
Smantha


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ток холодного пуска (Cold Cranking Amperes)


Explanation:
Cold cranking amps. Maximum number of amps a battery can supply for 30 seconds at a temperature of 0 degrees F, before dropping to 7.2 volts. This is a more severe test than MCA and results in a lower number.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-05 18:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, первая ссылка похоже не открывается... Но вторая работает.


    Reference: http://www.carmarket.ru/reading/article/accum.html
    Reference: http://www.pkys.com/batteries.htm
Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orest Voloshchuk: Таки не открывается, но яндекс ее с успехом заменяет.
4 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  callingblind
4 mins
  -> спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ток холодного запуска


Explanation:
RP 109 defines Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) as the current a fully charged battery can supply at 0 degrees F for 30 seconds while maintaining at least 1.2 volts per cell (7.2 volts for a 12 volt battery).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-09-05 18:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет самого cca. Я бы так и оставил в переводе.


    Reference: http://www.landlinemag.com/Archives/2003/Feb03/Equipment/mai...
Orest Voloshchuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian