KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Connect trigger to External to Pin 4

Russian translation: --->


14:27 Sep 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / oscilloscope
English term or phrase: Connect trigger to External to Pin 4
Operational manual for MT2000 level transmitter (K-TEK).
In this section the oscilloscope use and setup for troubleshooting is described.
Direct context:
9.5.1 General Setup
1. Connect channel A to Pin 6
2. Connect GND to Pin 3
3. Connect Trigger to External to Pin 4
4. Set Volts to 500mV/div...
Olga Anishchenko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:--->
Explanation:
Переключите осциллограф на внешнюю синхронизацию и подключите вход синхронизации к контакту 4
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Уважаемые коллеги, спасибо за быстрый отклик и за помощь, я показала все варианты специалистам, которые будут пользоваться данным руководством, и они выбрали именно ответ господина Enote.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1--->Enote
3...к внешнему каналу разъему (коннектору/пину) 4
Sergii Serogin
2подключите внешний триггер к выводу/штырьку 4
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
connect trigger to external to pin 4
подключите внешний триггер к выводу/штырьку 4


Explanation:
Триггер, выходящий на внешнее устройство, имхо

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 141

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connect trigger to external to pin 4
...к внешнему каналу разъему (коннектору/пину) 4


Explanation:
1. по поводу "EXTERNAL" - думаю, что речь идет об источнике синхронизации осциллографа (http://www.mnipi.by/oczilograf14.html)

2. касательно PIN - штырьком называть его совсем несолидно :)
а вод термин "пин" вроде уже давно устоявшийся в русском языке

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 мин (2006-09-11 14:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прошу прощения за опечатку.. пропустил "к"

"..к внешнему каналу к разъему/коннектору/пину 4"

Sergii Serogin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: не, пинов лучше не надо, лучше: контакт, вывод или штырёк (у вилки разъёма)
35 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connect trigger to external to pin 4
--->


Explanation:
Переключите осциллограф на внешнюю синхронизацию и подключите вход синхронизации к контакту 4

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2438
Grading comment
Уважаемые коллеги, спасибо за быстрый отклик и за помощь, я показала все варианты специалистам, которые будут пользоваться данным руководством, и они выбрали именно ответ господина Enote.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio: точно; должно быть "set trigger to external and connect trigger input to pin 4"
14 hrs