KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

transmission-line principle

Russian translation: по принципу линии передачи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transmission-line principle
Russian translation:по принципу линии передачи
Entered by: Alexei Abramov

07:32 Oct 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: transmission-line principle
Loudspeakers which work on the transmission-line principle have proved outstandingly effective in the past, and T+A has employed this principle for many years with great success. The basic advantage of this type of construction is highly dynamic bass response, extending down to very low frequencies.
In a transmission-line cabinet the sound energy generated by the rear of the bass driver’s cone is routed through a long tunnel (the transmission line) and exits via a large opening.
The duct must be long to be effective, and for this reason the cabinet must always be relatively large. In our designs the transmission line is folded in order to produce extreme length, and this results in a very low bottom limit frequency. The great advantage of this principle is that the low frequencies are amplified, and the resonance / impedance peak is effectively damped, giving an extraordinarily dry, dynamic and clean bass even at high sound levels.
Alexei Abramov
Russian Federation
по принципу линии передачи
Explanation:
по аналогии с transmission-line theory
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2по принципу линии передачи
Nik-On/Off
4с использованием фазоинвертора (в акустическом оформлении)admire
3по принципу волновода/фидера
Ibrahimus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по принципу линии передачи


Explanation:
по аналогии с transmission-line theory

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: А другое сюда как-то и не встанет
44 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Arthur Allmendinger: ...или фидера
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по принципу волновода/фидера


Explanation:
В данном случае они используют аналог волновода, просто для низких, а не СВЧ. Термин "линии передач", конечно включает в себя все типы полосковых, коаксиальных, фидерных и т.п., но не даёт точной картины, почему именно этот метод так прогрессивен. IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 08:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чтобы не быть голословным (Lingvo таких переводов не дает, но я встречал подобные примеры)-цитата:

"transmission line (tranz′mish·ən ′līn)
(electricity) A system of conductors, such as wires, waveguides, or coaxial cables, suitable for conducting electric power or signals efficiently between two or more terminals. "
http://www.answers.com/topic/transmission-line


Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с использованием фазоинвертора (в акустическом оформлении)


Explanation:
фазоинвертор.
NB! не в коем случае "по принципу ФИ"! т. к. ФИ не является необходивой для функционирования частью громкоговорителя (колонки). А вот (дополнительное) усиление низких частот может происходить по принципу фазоинвертора

admire