KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

starquad

Russian translation: starquad


07:51 Feb 13, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: starquad
The screen-free aspect of this starquad interconnect cable means it has very low capacitance. It gives one of the best listening experiences, as reported by prominent audiophiles, compared to other cables of several times more cost. This reflects our design focus toward achieving a phase coherent response.
Alexei Abramov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:starquad
Explanation:
Это тип многоканального симметричного кабеля, и IMHO, его переводить не нужно:

http://www.google.az/search?hl=ru&q=starquad кабель&lr=
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3starquad
Ibrahimus
4четвёрка проводов со звёздной скруткойabc def


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starquad


Explanation:
Это тип многоканального симметричного кабеля, и IMHO, его переводить не нужно:

http://www.google.az/search?hl=ru&q=starquad кабель&lr=

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Yuriy Vassilenko: Кабель не бывает многоканальным. Он бывает "для систем многоканальной связи" или многопарным. В Вашем примере - имеем 6 симметричных 4-проводных линий.
4 mins
  -> Согласен, но есть старквады на 24 провода, к примеру, там и получается 6 независимых каналов.

agree  salavat: это trademark: Canare Star Quad™ obtains its name from the 4-conductor style construction that minimizes the "loop area" between twists of the conductors. This "double balanced" pairing, reduces susceptibility to electro-magnetically induced noise. The
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
53 mins
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
четвёрка проводов со звёздной скруткой


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=1297795_2_1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 09:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше "четырехпроводный кабель со звёздной скруткой".

abc def
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ibrahimus: а что делать со starquad с 8,16,24 жилами?
12 mins
  -> Я думаю, что кабель с 8,16,24 жилами называется иначе, а 'quad' всегда относится только к 4, напр, квадрицепс, квадроцикл, квадрат и т.д. и т.п. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quad