KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

IS and non-IS wiring

Russian translation: искробезопасные и неискробезопасные цепи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IS and non-IS wiring
Russian translation:искробезопасные и неискробезопасные цепи
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

17:03 Mar 13, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: IS and non-IS wiring
Check the segregation of IS and non-IS wiring in
the panel. Verify that all screens and unused cores
are made off and earthed in the panel.

Verify that all lamps and fittings are of the IS type
specified in the certification. State ratings and
types ie "Slow blow" or "Anti-surge" etc.
kergap --
Russian Federation
искробезопасные и неискробезопасные цепи
Explanation:
IS = intrinsically safe = искробезопасный
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5искробезопасные и неискробезопасные цепи
Anton Konashenok
4искробезопасная и неискробезопасная проводка
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is and non-is wiring
искробезопасные и неискробезопасные цепи


Explanation:
IS = intrinsically safe = искробезопасный

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
3 mins

agree  Oleg Shirokov
1 hr

agree  Enote
1 hr

agree  Ibrahimus
1 hr

agree  Alexey Pylov
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is and non-is wiring
искробезопасная и неискробезопасная проводка


Explanation:
IS = Intrinsic Safety

Intrinsic Safety

Intrinsically Safe (IS) cabling can easily be installed in Class I, Divisions 1 and 2 and Class II, Divisions 1 and 2 locations, but the installation must comply with article 504.

IS systems are instrumentation systems that have energy limiting circuitry that will prevent ignition of failed field wiring even under worst case conditions. It is exempt from hazardous area requirements except the requirements of article 504.

Separation of IS from non IS wiring is a major issue. Section 504-30 allows IS and non IS circuits in the same tray if they are separated by at least 2 inches and secured or by a grounded metal partition or approved insulating partition.

IS and non IS circuit conductors can also be run in the same tray without separation if either are in grounded metal sheathed or metal clad cables where the sheathing or cladding is capable of carrying fault current to ground.

...

http://www.cabletrays.com/ond97newslet1.htm


а теперь смотрим http://alb.proz.com/kudoz/124316

:)



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 91