KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

...have OEM excess

Russian translation: детали имеются в наличии и на складах производителей комплектного оборудования


18:00 Mar 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ...have OEM excess
Available parts - parts are available and have OEM excess.

Я понимаю, что OEM - это original equipment manufacturer, как это связать с ...have и excess?

Заранее спасибо!
RusAnna
Italy
Russian translation:детали имеются в наличии и на складах производителей комплектного оборудования
Explanation:
По-человечески это могло бы звучать так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-14 18:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Переводить как "излишки", что, собственно, и подразумевается в моей фразе.
Я не уверен, что мой перевод правильный, хоть он и стройный. Посмотрим, что скажут окружающие.
Selected response from:

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1имеют избыток OEM
LocalKit
3 +3детали имеются в наличии и на складах производителей комплектного оборудования
Jura Gorohovsky
4оригинальных поставщиков вполне хватаетsalavat
3(без гарантии OEM)Natalia K
2... и есть большой выбор поставщиковEnote


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...have oem excess
имеют избыток OEM


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-14 18:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Доступными считаются те, что есть в наличии и избыточные OEM.

LocalKit
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  talisqaqas: I think, there is no need to translate OEM. Away from the real meaning "original equipment manufacturer", OEM used in Computer sector, as additional parts that are not being sold in BOX (thus without additional software and etc.)
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...have oem excess
оригинальных поставщиков вполне хватает


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-14 18:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. поставщиков оборудования оригиналов

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...have oem excess
детали имеются в наличии и на складах производителей комплектного оборудования


Explanation:
По-человечески это могло бы звучать так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-14 18:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Переводить как "излишки", что, собственно, и подразумевается в моей фразе.
Я не уверен, что мой перевод правильный, хоть он и стройный. Посмотрим, что скажут окружающие.

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: А как быть с "excess"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юрий

agree  mk_lab
30 mins
  -> Блгдр!

agree  Alexey Pylov: Так с таким "китайским" и надо поступать! Т.е. "по-человечески" :о)
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...have oem excess
... и есть большой выбор поставщиков


Explanation:
можно так прочесть
ох уже эти итальянцы...

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2438
Notes to answerer
Asker: А почему итальянцы? Это китайцы писали...:)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...have oem excess
(без гарантии OEM)


Explanation:
Про OEM excess:
http://members.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewUserPage&userid...

...So in general, OEM excess inventory can be new, pulled, used or refurbished items. The products are all known good working items and although these OEM's do not normally offer any type of warranty on these OEM items, we do back them up with one of our own.

Natalia K
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8