KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Cross start

Russian translation: запуск одного генератора от второго


12:32 Apr 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / generator
English term or phrase: Cross start
Current limiting in Cross start

речь идет об испытаниях блока управления генератором
Alexander Pravko
Russian translation:запуск одного генератора от второго
Explanation:
термина не знаю, увы...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1перекрестный запуск
Oleksandr Melnyk
2запуск одного генератора от второгоEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cross start
запуск одного генератора от второго


Explanation:
термина не знаю, увы...

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2438
Notes to answerer
Asker: там может быть два и больше генераторов


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross start
перекрестный запуск


Explanation:
Возможно это "cross bleed start" - перекрестный запуск, когда один двигатель запускается от другого.
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=cross bleed&sc=4&L1=...

Commercial jets normally start their engines using an Auxiliary Power Unit. An APU is a self-contained generator which supplies both electrical power and compressed air for air conditioning and for starting the engines
...
The other engine(s) is then started using the **"cross bleed start"** procedure, meaning one engine is used to start the other engine (s).
...
If the electrical part of the APU's function is inoperative, the first engine is generally started at the gate using an external power cord which plugs right into the airplane from the jetway. The remaining engine or engines are then started using the **cross bleed start** procedure mentioned above.

http://www.usatoday.com/travel/columnist/getline/2006-04-10-...

Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: в тексте не говорится о двигателях

может быть описание процедуры поможет

Current limiting in Cross start

With the balancing circuit open :
Adjust the auxiliary power source UaF to 26V DC (total conduction of field current transistor),
Apply a + 28 VDC on pin « b» Apply a DC voltage of 1.55 + 0.05V, between pins « F » and « G » (positive to « F », negative to « G ») (this corresponds to a generator current of 200A with generator in hot temperature condition)
check that UeF =  0.5 VDC.



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!