KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

mode dial

Russian translation: переключатель режимов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mode dial
Russian translation:переключатель режимов
Entered by: Vladimir Baranich

15:38 Jul 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: mode dial
Это в фотокамере.

Set the mode dial to (AUTO, P, A, S...), and press the shutter button halfway to lock the focus, and then press the shutter button completely to start recording.
Pavel Zhgutov
переключатель режимов
Explanation:
Установите переключатель режимов в положение...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-04 15:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще видел "диск" режимов, но ИМХО - это не совсем по-русски
Selected response from:

Vladimir Baranich
Grading comment
"Переключатель" подходит. На рисунке видно, что это диск, а не рубильник. Не нравится мне просто "диск". Не телефон ведь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3переключатель режимов
Vladimir Baranich
4 +1диск (колесико) выбора режима
Vitaliy Shkonda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
переключатель режимов


Explanation:
Установите переключатель режимов в положение...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-04 15:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще видел "диск" режимов, но ИМХО - это не совсем по-русски

Vladimir Baranich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
"Переключатель" подходит. На рисунке видно, что это диск, а не рубильник. Не нравится мне просто "диск". Не телефон ведь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Edgar Hermann: диск-переключатель
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Smantha
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
диск (колесико) выбора режима


Explanation:
Это не переключатель (как тумблер), а именно колесико (диск). Так точнее и понятнее для пользователя. Переключатель он будет искать, а колесико увидит сразу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2007-07-04 16:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кроме того, переключатель режима работы = "mode select switch", а не "mode dial"

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav: Postgrading. http://zenit.istra.ru/mans/zenit-3m/zenit-3m.html Чертеж в начале. +Или "лимб"
13 hrs