KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

middle voltage switchgear

Russian translation: Распределительное устройство среднего напряжения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:middle voltage switchgear
Russian translation:Распределительное устройство среднего напряжения
Entered by: Ekaterina Ryabtseva

18:37 Sep 17, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: middle voltage switchgear
The middle voltage switchgear in the substation will connect to the outgoing feeders that supply the necessary power to the quay cranes.
Ekaterina Ryabtseva
Russian Federation
Распределительное устройство среднего напряжения
Explanation:
22 кВ - и есть среднее напряжение, высокое начинается примерно с 50-80 кВ (в разных странах по -разному)
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Распределительное устройство среднего напряженияEnote
4выключатели среднего напряжения
Anton Konashenok
2среднее распредустройствоVadim Poguliaev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выключатели среднего напряжения


Explanation:
По идее, должно быть medium voltage, но как ни странно, "middle voltage" встречается достаточно часто

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
среднее распредустройство


Explanation:
имхо middle относится к положению

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-17 18:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

распредустройство среднего напряжения =]

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: А к чему тогда относится voltage? Выключатели - это не трансформаторы, "выключателей напряжения" и "выключателей тока" не бывает.
14 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Распределительное устройство среднего напряжения


Explanation:
22 кВ - и есть среднее напряжение, высокое начинается примерно с 50-80 кВ (в разных странах по -разному)

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2438
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

agree  Vladimir Shelukhin
15 hrs

agree  Oleg Shirokov
1 day15 hrs