KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

DC ground

Russian translation: масса (общий провод) цепей постоянного тока


08:50 Oct 27, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: DC ground
It is recommended that a balanced distribution is adopted with a three-phase supply for
screen according to the requirements of three-phase supply;
• It is recommended that the computer and control system uses single-phase supply or 3
phase with a range of 100 to 240volts, and not across phase 415v.
• It is recommend to use plugs/sockets with a dedicated earth/ground connection, Neutral
and Live connection in single phase and 3-Phase connections should use 3-phases, N & E,
that being a 5 pin connection.
• The input lines of switching mode power supply should be connected correspondingly, i.e.
the (E) earth is connected with (E) earth, live wire (L) with live wire, and Neutral wire with
Neutral wire. In addition, it’s recommended that the system should be connected to the
DC ground of power supply.
• After the power supply is connected, there should not be voltage between the earth and
DC ground. If excessive voltage exists between them, better grounding is needed, failing
to do this could result in electric shock, which can kill
• It is recommended that the power distribution should follow the same path as the data
connection as the scanning controller / unit board.
Alexei Abramov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:масса (общий провод) цепей постоянного тока
Explanation:
можно еще использовать термин "земля"
Selected response from:

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2масса (общий провод) цепей постоянного тока
Yuriy Vassilenko
4заземление по постоянному току
mk_lab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dc ground
масса (общий провод) цепей постоянного тока


Explanation:
можно еще использовать термин "земля"

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote: общий провод, имхо
25 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dc ground
заземление по постоянному току


Explanation:
В электронике (а тут у нас - электроника) обычно не используют электротехнический термин "масса".

Говорят: "заземление по питанию" и "заземление по сигналу"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuriy Vassilenko: Говорить - говорят. Сплошь и рядом.
8 hrs
  -> А вот "масса" - это жаргон. А "общего провода", скорее всего, там нет.