KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

ISO

Russian translation: стандарт ISO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ISO
Russian translation:стандарт ISO
Entered by: Igor Savenkov

05:46 Jan 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ISO
Оставлять ISO или переводь как МОС? Речь идёт о принятом стандарте Международной организации стандартизации, а не к самой организации.

Заранее благодарю!
Anna Makhorkina
United States
стандарт ISO
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12стандарт ISO
Igor Savenkov
3 +4ИСОEnote


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
iso
стандарт ISO


Explanation:
.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 378
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers: именно так сейчас это выражение и используется
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Talyb Samedov
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Eugene Gulak
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nurzhan KZ
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  kalambaka
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  jc-jc
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  erika rubinstein
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  kavorka
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Boyko
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
2 days10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
iso
ИСО


Explanation:
В самих ГОСТах, которые аутентичны стандартам ISO, последние называются именно так
Хотя можно написать и ISO, никакой ошибки не будет
Написания Стандарт МОС я никогда не встречал

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: это из практики наборно-пишущих машин (чтобы не переставлять на машинку с латиницей)
14 mins

agree  esperantisto: ИСО является вполне официальным и общепринятым сокращением в русских документах, а ISO всё-таки будет ошибкой, особенно если это часть названия стандарта (аналогично — МЭК/IEC)
32 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr

agree  Nurzhan KZ
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Nurzhan KZ