KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

свч

Russian translation: microwave engineering


02:16 Apr 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / radio electronics
English term or phrase: свч
техника свч - this is a name of a discipline in a diploma transcript.
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
Russian translation:microwave engineering
Explanation:
Обычно русскому термину СВЧ соответствует как раз microwave.
Selected response from:

Dmytro Palets
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3microwave engineering
Dmytro Palets
4SHF engineering / Super high frequency engineeringtransls1
3 +1Техника сверх высоких частот (СВЧ)
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Техника сверх высоких частот (СВЧ)


Explanation:
Техника сверх высоких частот (СВЧ)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-04 02:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СД.02, Радиотехника и техника сверх высоких частот (СВЧ), 200 ..... Инженер-физик по специальности "Физика конденсированного состояния вещества”: ...
www.mephi.ru/win/news/news/stmifi20.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-04 02:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Super-High Frequency Technique

Eligibility for admission in Ph.D program : Diploma, Bachelor or Masters ... Special Purpose Radio Systems, including Super-High Frequency Technique & ...
www.ieconsultancy.org/htm/course_fee.htm - 86k

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
1 hr
  -> спасибо! :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SHF engineering / Super high frequency engineering


Explanation:
Предметные рубрики: Электродинамика Техника СВЧ -- Перевод заглавия: Electrodynamics, SHF and EHF engineering Аннотация: Системы сверхбыстрой обработки ...
library.gpntb.ru/cgi/irbis64r/62/cgiirbis_64.exe?C21COM=S&I21DBN=RSK&S21STN=1&S21REF=4&S2

Electrodynamic properties of plane wire grids
In modern super high frequency engineering,. the grids are efficiently used in waveguide- and. especially antenna systems, and the range of their ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P3361636WQ181730.pdf


transls1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
microwave engineering


Explanation:
Обычно русскому термину СВЧ соответствует как раз microwave.

Dmytro Palets
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
10 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vadim Poguliaev
13 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  esperantisto
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.