KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

1 or 2-pin disconnecting switch

Russian translation: 1- или 2-полюсный разъединитель/выключатель


22:26 Sep 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: 1 or 2-pin disconnecting switch
*
Nick Golensky
Ukraine
Russian translation:1- или 2-полюсный разъединитель/выключатель
Explanation:
рубильник - это некий конкретный тип механического разъединителя, имеющий ножевые контакты, Т.е. лучше не сужать термин.
На жаргоне это часто называют автомат, но это также сужение термина, т.к. он может быть просто выключателем, без защиты.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1одно- или двухпозиционный рубильник
George Pavlov
3 +11- или 2-полюсный разъединитель/выключательEnote


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
одно- или двухпозиционный рубильник


Explanation:
**


    Reference: http://electrical.about.com/od/electricalbasics/ss/electbasi...
George Pavlov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alisher Abdukadirov
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1- или 2-полюсный разъединитель/выключатель


Explanation:
рубильник - это некий конкретный тип механического разъединителя, имеющий ножевые контакты, Т.е. лучше не сужать термин.
На жаргоне это часто называют автомат, но это также сужение термина, т.к. он может быть просто выключателем, без защиты.

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2438
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
1 hr