KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

ride through loss of up to one input line cycle

Russian translation: ->


07:56 Jun 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ride through loss of up to one input line cycle
The power supply output can ride through loss of up to one input line cycle without loss of output power.
Georgiy Moiseenko
Russian translation:->
Explanation:
Источник питания может работать без уменьшения выходной мощности при потере до одного полного цикла входной сети.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Выход блока питания выдерживает...Vassyl Trylis
3 +2->
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Выход блока питания выдерживает...


Explanation:
...до одного периода в линии на входе без снижения выходной мощности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 08:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Недосмотр: \"выдерживает паузу (перерыв) длительностью до одного периода...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 09:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По логике, input line cycle - период (50 Гц) напряжения силовой сети. Но несколько странное название. Возможно, это какая-то спец. силовая линия, например от бортового генератораЮ и частота там м. б. иная (напр., 400 Гц). От контекста.

Vassyl Trylis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
12 hrs

agree  huntr
4 days

agree  Ol_Besh
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
->


Explanation:
Источник питания может работать без уменьшения выходной мощности при потере до одного полного цикла входной сети.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: Точно.
1 day10 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
9 days