KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

high purity Germanium (HPGe) gamma ray spectrometry system

Russian translation: гамма-спектрометрическая система на основе ОЧГ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high purity Germanium (HPGe) gamma ray spectrometry system
Russian translation:гамма-спектрометрическая система на основе ОЧГ
Entered by: VLAD SHVETS

19:07 Nov 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: high purity Germanium (HPGe) gamma ray spectrometry system
For this reason a neutron passive crate counter (nPCC) correlated with a High Purity Germanium (HPGe) gamma ray spectrometry system to determine Pu odd isotopic ratio is proposed.
VLAD SHVETS
гамма-спектрометрическая система на основе ОЧГ
Explanation:
ОЧГ == особо чистый германий
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Кирилл, большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2германиевый гамма-спектрометрVassyl Trylis
5 +1Спектрометр гамм-излучения с блоком детектирования на основе чистого германия
Nik-On/Off
3 +2гамма-спектрометрическая система на основе ОЧГ
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high purity germanium (hpge) gamma ray spectrometry system
германиевый гамма-спектрометр


Explanation:
Все подробности (что это "система", что германий "высокой чистоты") при желании можно включить, но по существу они не нужны в силу самоочевидности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-04 19:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2001 MARS ODYSSEY - Научные задачи Гамма ...
... В настоящее время обновленный германиевый
гамма-спектрометр GRS включен в состав ...
www.iki.rssi.ru/hend/r_page2_main.htm

Vassyl Trylis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
31 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
48 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high purity germanium (hpge) gamma ray spectrometry system
гамма-спектрометрическая система на основе ОЧГ


Explanation:
ОЧГ == особо чистый германий

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Кирилл, большое спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day19 mins
  -> спасибо :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high purity germanium (hpge) gamma ray spectrometry system
Спектрометр гамм-излучения с блоком детектирования на основе чистого германия


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: Скажите еще "очень чистого германия". Только что стояло на ОЧГ: спектрометр или блок детектирования? :-)
13 mins
  -> конечно (полупроводниковый) детектир