KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

two-prong adapter

Russian translation: двухштырьковый адаптер


14:27 Mar 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: two-prong adapter
adapter type
EAST
Russian translation:двухштырьковый адаптер
Explanation:
двухштырьковый адаптер
Selected response from:

Andre Zuban
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5двухштырьковый адаптерAndre Zuban
5 +2... c двухконтактной (сетевой) вилкой
Boris Popov
3двухвильчатый адаптер
Maya Gorgoshidze
3>>>AndreyAI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
двухштырьковый адаптер


Explanation:
двухштырьковый адаптер

Andre Zuban
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Maslova
1 hr

agree  George Vardanyan: www.simple-line.com/amad.html
3 hrs

agree  odaj
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Konosov
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
>>>


Explanation:
двухлучевой или двузубчатый адаптер

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... c двухконтактной (сетевой) вилкой


Explanation:
двухштыревые антенны бывают... а сетевые вилки, они все же двухконтактные, трехконтактные,... :)

Boris Popov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  voloshinab
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Точно! В Англии его называют "Континентальный"адаптер. Используется для подключения электроприборов к розеткам питания европейского образца.
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
двухвильчатый адаптер


Explanation:
-

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12