KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

fire eyes

Russian translation: пожарный детектор/извещатель


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire eyes
Russian translation:пожарный детектор/извещатель
Entered by: Gulnara Tyndybayeva

08:40 Mar 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: fire eyes
the Company now to purchase the fire eyes and gas detection heads directly
Gulnara Tyndybayeva
пожарный детектор/извещатель
Explanation:
тоже самое что и detector, просто другой кофигурации.
Selected response from:

Danil Yemelyanov
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3датчики открытого огня
Ksenia ILINSKA
5 +1пожарный детектор/извещательDanil Yemelyanov
4детекторы огня
Araksia Sarkisian
3пламенно-ионизационный детектор?
Yuri Smirnov
2головка для газовых факелов
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fire eyes head
головка для газовых факелов


Explanation:
IMHO "fire eye" - это факел в котором выгорает "ненужный" газ

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 91

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
датчики открытого огня


Explanation:
.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

agree  MStrans
1 day1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пожарный детектор/извещатель


Explanation:
тоже самое что и detector, просто другой кофигурации.

Danil Yemelyanov
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Kramitch: UV-диапазона
44 mins
  -> thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пламенно-ионизационный детектор?


Explanation:
Не уверен, конечно.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
детекторы огня


Explanation:
А ещё бывают: Детекторы огня и дыма
ИК-детекторы открытого огня
Оптические детекторы дыма
Температурные сенсоры
Комбинированные системы типа "датчик-огнетушитель"
Все это можно найти на стр:


    Reference: http://www.networkconsulting.ru/RU/psecurity.html
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian