KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Mains plug is used as a disconnect device

Russian translation: сетевой штепсель используется как разъединитель/разъединяющее устройство


10:06 Jun 25, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Mains plug is used as a disconnect device
Mains plug is used as a disconnect device and therefore shall be readily operable .
xxxMemoli
Russian translation:сетевой штепсель используется как разъединитель/разъединяющее устройство
Explanation:
Multitran:

Термины, содержащие mains plug: все формы слов (2)
стр. mains plug сетевой штепсель
стр. mains supply plug сетевой штепсель
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3сетеваЯ вилка используетсЯ длЯ отключениЯ
Sergei Tumanov
3сетевой штепсель используется как разъединитель/разъединяющее устройство
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mains plug is used as a disconnect device
сетевой штепсель используется как разъединитель/разъединяющее устройство


Explanation:
Multitran:

Термины, содержащие mains plug: все формы слов (2)
стр. mains plug сетевой штепсель
стр. mains supply plug сетевой штепсель



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=mains%20plug&L1=1&L2...
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mains plug is used as a disconnect device
сетеваЯ вилка используетсЯ длЯ отключениЯ


Explanation:
можно также - ...отключающее устройство/приспособление

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24