KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

double reed frequency meter and double voltmeter

Russian translation: look below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double reed frequency meter and double voltmeter
Russian translation:look below
Entered by: Alsin

18:23 Jun 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / instrumentation
English term or phrase: double reed frequency meter and double voltmeter
наименование изделия с прайс листа по КИПу и электрике.Описание отсутствует. Что означает double reed
Alsin
look below
Explanation:
скорее всего оно обозначает - double READ
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1вибрационный частотомер с двумя рядами язычков
Nik-On/Off
4look below
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look below


Explanation:
скорее всего оно обозначает - double READ

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вибрационный частотомер с двумя рядами язычков


Explanation:
This vibrating reed frequency meter with one row of horizontal reeds or with two rows of horizontally arranged reeds for connection to one main voltage
http://www.aeonelectric.com/aeon electric/panel meters/frequ...

The element of these instruments consists of steel reeds, which are in the field of an electromagnet. These reeds vibrate in resonance with the energizing AC of the above electromagnet and are manufactured having 13 or 21 reeds.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:LkCwqOgNqi4J:www.iskra-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-26 19:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вольметр с двумя подвижными магнитами
Double voltmeter consisting of 2 moving iron systems mounted diagonally in one housing
http://www.ipl.fi/pdf/2eq_2evq.pdf

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Да уж, не ожидал, что такие приборы до сих пор выпускают. Вот тут есть картинка. http://www.deif.com/new_pages/generatorprod.htm ||| А назвать покороче - просто "двухрядный вибр. частотомер"
1 hr
  -> Миша, а ты не знаешь названия покороче для этого прибора?