KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

power strip

Russian translation: блок розеток, розеточный блок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power strip
Russian translation:блок розеток, розеточный блок
Entered by: Myron Netchypor

10:20 Jun 27, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: power strip
Do not attach a power strip or surge suppressor to the UPS
Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
блок розеток, розеточный блок
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2блок розеток, розеточный блок
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2(сетевой) фильтр питания
mk_lab
5Блок розеток со встроенным сетевым фильтромmikhailo
3плавкая вставкаxxxsergey
3блок питания
David Knowles


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
блок питания


Explanation:
э

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
блок розеток, розеточный блок


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.rackmount.ru/index.phtml?WFi=43&WFw=id=1349&WFtmp...
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: http://www.officedepot.com/ddMain.do?level=SC&id=2003003&loc...
36 mins

agree  mk_lab
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(сетевой) фильтр питания


Explanation:
... Power filter Power extention PWS6S6FT 3m, 4.0, 3.40, 3.20, *. Power filter
Power Strip 3,1, 4.0, 3.50, 3.30, *. Power filter Power Strip 5,1, 4.0, 3.50,
3.40, *. ...
www.omni.com.ua/prices.asp?gid=101

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: звучит лучше чем 'розеточный блок'
6 hrs

agree  Sergey Kiyanov: это бренд
17 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
плавкая вставка


Explanation:
или планка с предохранителями

там OR surge suppresor (ограничитель перенапряжений, ограничительный диод),
значит power strip по функции нечто похожее

fuse strip - плавкая вставка
strip of fuses планка с предохранителями

like in 'strip smth/smb of power' - чуть что - сразу обезвредить


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-06-27 11:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не они, наверное, и есть розеточные блоки (предохранители внутри этих блоков обычно всегда есть)
http://www.officedepot.com/ddMain.do?level=SC&id=2003003&loc...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Блок розеток со встроенным сетевым фильтром


Explanation:
..

mikhailo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 52