KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Video recerder (in)

Russian translation: видеовход


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Video recerder (in)
Russian translation:видеовход
Entered by: Prima Vista

08:35 Dec 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Video recerder (in)
Video recerder (in)/Video recorder (out)
Речь идет о местах подключения
huan
видеовход
Explanation:
Video recerder (in)- видеовход
Video recorder (out)- видеовыход
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2видеовход
Prima Vista
4 +1вход и выход для подключения видеомагнитофона
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
video recerder (in)
вход и выход для подключения видеомагнитофона


Explanation:
а лучше - устройства видеозаписи

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 674

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
35 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
video recerder (in)
видеовход


Explanation:
Video recerder (in)- видеовход
Video recorder (out)- видеовыход

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Konosov
16 hrs

neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: все-таки Video recerder - это не совсем Video (in|out), согласитесь || Такой перевод наоборот, будет просто ошибочным, потому что видовход и вход для устройства видеозаписи - это две большие разницы, хотя бы по структуре сигналов
23 hrs
  -> Соглашаюсь. Но без контекста, не зная на каком приборе расположены эти разъемы, лучше написать именно так. Может быть такой перевод будет менее информативен, но ошибки уж точно не будет.