KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

to fit in only one orientation.

Russian translation: Спец. форма контактной колодки не позволит нарушить полярность при подключении источника питания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to fit in only one orientation.
Russian translation:Спец. форма контактной колодки не позволит нарушить полярность при подключении источника питания
Entered by: Victor Potapov

00:07 Feb 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: to fit in only one orientation.
The connectors from the power supply are designed to fit in only one orientation.
carlydickinson
Спец. форма контактной колодки не позволит нарушить полярность при подключении источника питания
Explanation:
спец. stands for специальная (или особая).

If you open your computer's outer case (please, only AFTER unplugging it from the mains and waiting for 30 seconds to let the power supply capacitors discharge!), you will see that the power supply is connected to the motherboard by a multicolored four-wire cable having a funny trapeze-shaped white plastic connector. You cannot fry your expensive motherboard by connecting the wrong terminals and reversing the voltage. This self-resolving-problem miracle is achieved using the "fool-proof" (or, for the politically correct, "poka-yoke") method of designing a connector with one and only one - RIGHT - possible connection polarity.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Спец. форма контактной колодки не позволит нарушить полярность при подключении источника питанияVictor Potapov
4 +2разъемом с ключом, который подключается только одним (правильным) способом
olganet


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разъемом с ключом, который подключается только одним (правильным) способом


Explanation:
Сборка и модернизация компьютера / Железо и всё о нём
Кроме того, блок питания платы ATX оборудован разъемом с ключом, который подключается только одним (правильным) способом и подходит для системных плат ...
gelezo.pbnet.ru/base/view/document/1099711331

Cоберите ПК сами Шаг за шагом
Если повезет, то у вас окажутся разъемы с "ключами", соединяемые только одним способом.
osp.admin.tomsk.ru/pcworld/2001/11/110.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-16 00:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Rus - Медиапортал
Затем присоедините разъемы питания - это простая задача, штекер входит в разъем только одним способом.
cnt.online.ru/mpl/face?id=1290&template_file=print (19 КБ) 25.02.2004

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: "ключ" лишнее - или нельзя подключить неправильно
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrey Nikolayev
20 hrs
  -> спасибо

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
connectors from the power supply are designed to fit in only one orientation
Спец. форма контактной колодки не позволит нарушить полярность при подключении источника питания


Explanation:
спец. stands for специальная (или особая).

If you open your computer's outer case (please, only AFTER unplugging it from the mains and waiting for 30 seconds to let the power supply capacitors discharge!), you will see that the power supply is connected to the motherboard by a multicolored four-wire cable having a funny trapeze-shaped white plastic connector. You cannot fry your expensive motherboard by connecting the wrong terminals and reversing the voltage. This self-resolving-problem miracle is achieved using the "fool-proof" (or, for the politically correct, "poka-yoke") method of designing a connector with one and only one - RIGHT - possible connection polarity.

Good luck!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Lyudmila Rusina
7 hrs
  -> Мерси!

agree  Burrell
9 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо.

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!