KudoZ home » English to Russian » Energy / Power Generation

peak make

Russian translation: пиковое значение (тока разрыва)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peak make
Russian translation:пиковое значение (тока разрыва)
Entered by: Aiman Sagatova

10:54 Sep 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electrical - Power system study
English term or phrase: peak make
The existing 110kV switchgear at KPC-1 is 31.5kA RMS break, 80kA peak make
Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
пиковое значение (тока разрыва)
Explanation:
В русском переводе "make" отсутствует.
http://www.nationalgrid.com/uk/sys_06/default.asp?action=mnc...
In Figure 7.7, both the AC and DC components are decaying and the first peak will be the largest and occurs at about 10ms after the fault occurrence. This is the short circuit current that circuit breakers must be able to close onto in the event that they are used to energise a fault, hence this duty is known as the Peak Make. However, this name is slightly misleading because this peak also occurs during spontaneous faults. All equipment in the fault current path will be subjected to the Peak Make duty during faults and should therefore be rated to withstand this current. The Peak Make duty is an instantaneous value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2008-09-04 11:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Фактически получается, что Peak Make вообще не имеет отношения к собственно коммутации этим выключателем, а относится вообще к максимальному, пиковому проходящему току, не обязательно в момент разрыва или включения. То есть можно просто перевести как "пиковое значение (тока)".
Selected response from:

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1пиковое значение замыкаемого/включаемого тока (при коммутации)Enote
4пиковое значение (тока разрыва)Vadim Smyslov
3максимальный ток срабатывания
Nik-On/Off
3период пиковой нагрузкиesperantisto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
период пиковой нагрузки


Explanation:
.

esperantisto
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
максимальный ток срабатывания


Explanation:
..

Example sentence(s):
  • The peak make fault current is the maximum currentthat a circuit breaker may have to make i.e., close onto, at the instant of the fault

    Reference: http://www.eirgrid.com/EirGridPortal/uploads/Wind%20Dynamic%...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пиковое значение (тока разрыва)


Explanation:
В русском переводе "make" отсутствует.
http://www.nationalgrid.com/uk/sys_06/default.asp?action=mnc...
In Figure 7.7, both the AC and DC components are decaying and the first peak will be the largest and occurs at about 10ms after the fault occurrence. This is the short circuit current that circuit breakers must be able to close onto in the event that they are used to energise a fault, hence this duty is known as the Peak Make. However, this name is slightly misleading because this peak also occurs during spontaneous faults. All equipment in the fault current path will be subjected to the Peak Make duty during faults and should therefore be rated to withstand this current. The Peak Make duty is an instantaneous value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2008-09-04 11:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Фактически получается, что Peak Make вообще не имеет отношения к собственно коммутации этим выключателем, а относится вообще к максимальному, пиковому проходящему току, не обязательно в момент разрыва или включения. То есть можно просто перевести как "пиковое значение (тока)".

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: make - замыкать (контакты), break - размыкать
6 mins
  -> Я согласен с примером: ...known as the Peak Make. However, this name is slightly misleading because this peak also occurs during spontaneous faults... То есть он так называется в английском, но "make" слегка путает, так как пик может быть и без включения.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пиковое значение замыкаемого/включаемого тока (при коммутации)


Explanation:
равно 80 кА
switchgear - КРУ, скорее всего

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-09-04 12:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

что интересно, у нас точно эквивалентного нормативного параметра для сабжа нет
вот параметры силового выключателя
http://www.samaratransformer.ru/products/vvst/vvst-10/005.ph...
А в КРУ есть понятия номинал. ток главной цепи и ток термической стойкости, ток электродинамической стойкости
вот еще некоторые параметры для маломощных выключателей
http://www.sonel.ru/ru/Biblio/standarts/gost50345-99/definit...
тут ближе всего Наибольшая включающая способность, имхо


Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: она самая
8 days