KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

107t RH-Plant

Russian translation: 107-тонная установка Ruhrstahl Heraeus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:107t RH-Plant
Russian translation:107-тонная установка Ruhrstahl Heraeus
Entered by: Aleksandr Surkov

04:44 Jun 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: 107t RH-Plant
Сталеплавильное предприятие немецкой фирмы SMS MEVAC
Может быть кто знает, как по-русски (RH-Plant) это назвать.
Спасибо.
Aleksandr Surkov
Estonia
107-тонная установка Ruhrstahl Heraeus
Explanation:
The “RH” unit, figure 1, was named after the companies Ruhrstahl and Heraeus, which originally de-veloped this process
http://www.sms-mevac.de/media/H5_201E_Traditional_Brands.pdf...

The Ruhrstahl Heraeus (RH) recirculation degassing process has proven its eminent suitability for operations requiring short tap-to-tap times in more than 110 units, built mainly in BOF shops, and with heat sizes of up to 400 tons
http://www.sms-mevac.com/ADAC2100AF9D4DAAB354ECA04973F37C.ht...

Vacuum-Treatment: RH process (Ruhrstahl-Heraeus) and tank degassing unit.
In the RH process the steel is sucked from the ladle by gas injection into one leg of the vacuum chamber and the treated steel flows back to the ladle through the second leg. In the tank degasser process, the steel ladle is placed in a vacuum tank and the steel melt is vigorously stirred by argon injected through porous plugs in the bottom of the ladle
http://www.kuleuven.ac.be/bwk/materials/Teaching/master/wg02...
можно транслитерировать название

Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Спасибо. По согласованию с заказчиком перевод будет следующим - "107-тонная Установк RH"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1107-тонная установка Ruhrstahl Heraeus
olganet
3 +1правосторонняя подача
Alexander Taguiltsev
1 +1Сталеплавильная печь с процессом Руршталь - Гереус
Sergiy Gonchar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
107t rh-plant
107-тонная установка Ruhrstahl Heraeus


Explanation:
The “RH” unit, figure 1, was named after the companies Ruhrstahl and Heraeus, which originally de-veloped this process
http://www.sms-mevac.de/media/H5_201E_Traditional_Brands.pdf...

The Ruhrstahl Heraeus (RH) recirculation degassing process has proven its eminent suitability for operations requiring short tap-to-tap times in more than 110 units, built mainly in BOF shops, and with heat sizes of up to 400 tons
http://www.sms-mevac.com/ADAC2100AF9D4DAAB354ECA04973F37C.ht...

Vacuum-Treatment: RH process (Ruhrstahl-Heraeus) and tank degassing unit.
In the RH process the steel is sucked from the ladle by gas injection into one leg of the vacuum chamber and the treated steel flows back to the ladle through the second leg. In the tank degasser process, the steel ladle is placed in a vacuum tank and the steel melt is vigorously stirred by argon injected through porous plugs in the bottom of the ladle
http://www.kuleuven.ac.be/bwk/materials/Teaching/master/wg02...
можно транслитерировать название



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо. По согласованию с заказчиком перевод будет следующим - "107-тонная Установк RH"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
107t rh-plant
правосторонняя подача


Explanation:
Производственная линия с подачей (с размещением) с правой стороны.
Т.е. от пульта оператора продукция движется с право на лево.

lh-plant соответственно с левосторонней подачей.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
107t rh-plant
Сталеплавильная печь с процессом Руршталь - Гереус


Explanation:
Нашел по этой теме в словаре.

RH process процесс Руршталь - Гереус (циркуляционное вакуумирование)

RH-OB process процесс Руршталь - Гереус - Оксюген - Боден (процесс донной продувки кислородом с раскислением стали в вакууме)

Sergiy Gonchar
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs