KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

Steel wool

Russian translation: металлическая мочалка


01:11 Jun 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Soldering
English term or phrase: Steel wool
Mechanical cleaning is nothing more than rubbing with a wire brush or steel wool to eliminate dirt and metal oxides from the surface.
Thanking you.
Galina Kovalenko
Russian translation:металлическая мочалка
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-24 01:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Металлическая мочалка для чистки поверхностей.
www.radnik-holding.ru/shop/model.xml?id=310&category_id=21
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Боже, как некрасиво звучит, но ничего не попишишь, - это тебе не Лопе де Вега. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3стальная шерсть
Nina Tchernova
3металлическая мочалкаAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel wool
металлическая мочалка


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-24 01:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Металлическая мочалка для чистки поверхностей.
www.radnik-holding.ru/shop/model.xml?id=310&category_id=21

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Боже, как некрасиво звучит, но ничего не попишишь, - это тебе не Лопе де Вега. Спасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel wool
стальная шерсть


Explanation:
Мне не очень нравиться это название, но металлическая мочалка - это другой продукт, и чтобы их различить, наверное, нужно все-таки так переводить


    Reference: http://zaorysin.com.ua/brand/kaef/techinfo/kaef02.pdf
    Reference: http://avs.zp.ua/products.php?l=0&tp=19
Nina Tchernova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian