KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

in-fared

Russian translation: infra-red


10:56 Jul 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Pipe mill, specific maintenance
English term or phrase: in-fared
15. If possible an in-fared heat check should be made of all high voltage power distribution centers at full load. Component temperatures along with ambient should be recorded. A connection retightening is also good if time can be found
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:infra-red
Explanation:
misprint
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Спасибо Всем. Это опечатка.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3инфракрасная
Prima Vista
3 +2infra-red
danya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infra-red


Explanation:
misprint

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо Всем. Это опечатка.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: похоже
6 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
инфракрасная


Explanation:
речь идет об инфракрасной термографии

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-27 11:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по чрезмерному выделению тепла, определяются дефектные элементы: недопустимо большие переходные сопротивления, окисленные, подгоревшие, недожатые контактные соединения

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Savov
6 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
33 mins

agree  Sergiy Gonchar
3 hrs