KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

Infinitely Positionable

Russian translation: с бесступенчатой регулировкой положения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Infinitely Positionable
Russian translation:с бесступенчатой регулировкой положения
Entered by: Denis Kazakov

12:21 Mar 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / drilling rig
English term or phrase: Infinitely Positionable
Pipe Handler (Type PH-50)
Torque Capacity 50,000 ft-lbs (67,800 N m) @ 2,000 psi
Drill Pipe Range 3 1/2" - 5" (89 - 127 mm)
Upper IBOP (remote) 6 5/8" API Reg. RH, Box and Pin
Lower IBOP (manual) 6 5/8" API Reg. RH, Box and Pin
IBOP's Rating Pressure 15,000 psi CWP
Elevator Links 350 tons or 250 tons, API, 108" Long
Powered Rotating Head Swing Infinitely Positionable
Vova
с бесступенчатой регулировкой положения
Explanation:
Infinitely не означает, что его можно двигать от минус бесконечности до плюс бесконечности.
Selected response from:

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4без ограничений положения
Vitaly Ashkinazi
2 +1с бесступенчатой регулировкой положения
Denis Kazakov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infinitely positionable
без ограничений положения


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-14 12:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

механизированный (с приводом) вращающийся узел с возможностью наклона :( ???

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 41

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infinitely positionable
с бесступенчатой регулировкой положения


Explanation:
Infinitely не означает, что его можно двигать от минус бесконечности до плюс бесконечности.

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: с плавной регулировкой
13 hrs