KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

fade

Russian translation: плавный переход цвета


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fade
Russian translation:плавный переход цвета
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

07:15 Sep 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / drums
English term or phrase: fade
Out next stop is the airbrush room where DWs renowned ***fades*** are produced. Bare shells hang next to freshly lacquered zebrawood tubs, and today's finish du jour is a ***red fade***. Good asks an airbrush artist to shows off his skill, and with a spin of his painting table, the painter blasts the drum with quick sweeps of red paint. Within seconds, the drum ***fades*** beautifully but the painter is not done. The shell looks great now, but he will apply more red paint on it until the ***fade*** is absolutely perfect.

Речи идет об отделке корпусов барабанов. Как лучше по-русски назвать это fade? "Затемнение" какое-нибудь?
Andrew Vdovin
плавный переход интенсивности цвета от яркого и насыщенного к прозрачному (градиент)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-09-19 09:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Соответственно, из-под прозрачного проступает "подстилающий" (фоновый) цвет.
Selected response from:

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Yuriy! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1плавный переход интенсивности цвета от яркого и насыщенного к прозрачному (градиент)
Yuriy Vassilenko
4"красный угасающий"
Alexander Litvinov
1 +1потускнениеEnote


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
плавный переход интенсивности цвета от яркого и насыщенного к прозрачному (градиент)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-09-19 09:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Соответственно, из-под прозрачного проступает "подстилающий" (фоновый) цвет.

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Yuriy! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
потускнение


Explanation:
и тусклый цвет
а барабаны - это не бочки?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-09-19 09:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, на картинке барабаны блестят, тусклым не назовёшь :)
Тут скорее красный лак/эмаль и полутона перехода

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Anisimov
6 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"красный угасающий"


Explanation:
а вообще в магазинах, каталогах и пр. фирменные варианты отделки муз. инструмнтов не переводят.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн2 час (2007-09-20 09:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

инструментов


Alexander Litvinov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4