KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

Amp Draw

Russian translation: потребляемый ток (А)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Amp Draw
Russian translation:потребляемый ток (А)
Entered by: Alexander Pravko

10:46 Oct 25, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / cooling units
English term or phrase: Amp Draw
техническая характеристика охлаждающей установки
Amp Draw: 3,0; Amp Draw: 6,0
Alexander Pravko
потребление тока (А)
Explanation:
Amp draw is the measurement of electrical current drawn from a storage battery (or ... Minn Kota®’s published amp draw figures represent actual on the water ...
www.minnkotamotors.com/view.asp?url=/support/faq/general&pt...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-25 10:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имеется в виду, ток на віходе источеика питания, а на на входе установки.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1потребление тока
Igor Boyko
3 +2потребление тока (А)
mk_lab


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amp draw
потребление тока (А)


Explanation:
Amp draw is the measurement of electrical current drawn from a storage battery (or ... Minn Kota®’s published amp draw figures represent actual on the water ...
www.minnkotamotors.com/view.asp?url=/support/faq/general&pt...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-25 10:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имеется в виду, ток на віходе источеика питания, а на на входе установки.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 740
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: потребляемый ток
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Igor Boyko: Кто бы спорил :) Фотофиниш, даже ссылку одну и ту же нашли
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amp draw
потребление тока


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2007-10-25 10:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ampere draw потребление тока
http://www.aza.ru/ling/a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2007-10-25 10:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Amp Draw?

* Amp draw is the measurement of electrical current drawn from a storage battery (or battery), while the motor is being operated.
* Minn Kota®’s published amp draw figures represent actual on the water conditions at full power (with all of the motor’s wiring, switches and circuitry in the electrical system as the test measurement is taken).
* Approximate length of running time when operating a motor at full power can be determined with a motor’s amp draw and the battery amp hour rating.
* Example: A single 120 amp hour, 12-volt battery and a 12-volt trolling motor drawing 30 amps at the highest speed setting will run for about 3.4 hours.
* The formula for the calculation is as follows:
o .85 A.H.R. = Hours of running time. (A.H.R.= Battery Amp Hour Rating)
o M.A.D. (M.A.D. = Motor Amp Draw)
* As the speed setting is reduced the motor amp draw is also reduced.
* A motor drawing 30 amps at high speed may only draw 5 amps at the slowest speed. The same motor that will theoretically run about 3.4 hours at high speed will run for over 20 hours at the slowest speed.
http://www.minnkotamotors.com/view.asp?url=/support/faq/gene...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!