KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

screen

Russian translation: сетка / решётка


15:25 Nov 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Safe Working Practices
English term or phrase: screen
Dangerous Moving Machinery

XXX believes in ensuring safe working conditions for employees working across all of its operations. All moving machinery will be provided with guards to provide protection.

Design/Maintenance
A guard is defined as part of a machine that is used specifically to provide protection by means of a physical barrier.

Fixed
This is a permanent part of the machine. It is not dependent upon moving parts to function. It may be constructed of sheet metal, screen, wire cloth, bars, plastic, or any other material that is substantial enough to withstand whatever impact it may receive and to endure prolonged use. Fixed guards must need a tool to remove them i.e. butterfly nuts should not be used.
This guard is usually preferable to all other types because of its relative simplicity.
Maria Akkaya
Russian translation:сетка / решётка
Explanation:
http://www1.istockphoto.com/file_thumbview_approve/48274/2/i...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо за фото!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4сетка / решётка
Alexander Onishko
4 +2>
Yuriy Vassilenko
4ширма или экранsirtov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
сетка / решётка


Explanation:
http://www1.istockphoto.com/file_thumbview_approve/48274/2/i...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо за фото!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  maxomel
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
11 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
>


Explanation:
Защитное ограждение.
Защитный экран.
Может быть из сетки, из прозрачного материала или вообще сплошным и непрозрачным.

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fyodor Sviridenko
25 mins
  -> Спасибо, Фёдор.

agree  Alyona Douglas
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ширма или экран


Explanation:
Встречал в другом месте

sirtov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4