KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

non-packing felt

Russian translation: не усаживающийся


04:59 Jan 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sander technical manual
English term or phrase: non-packing felt
См. рис.: http://www.image123.net/njxqtkiejazrpic.html (качество не очень хорошее, но кое-что разглядеть можно).
Рисунок называется Flexible Platen Construction. Гибкая пластина служит для полировки, т.е non-packing felt – это какой-то войлок, который, как я понимаю, не сжимается (не уплотняется и т.п.)
Ala Maleika
Russian translation:не усаживающийся
Explanation:
держащий форму
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1не усаживающийся
Alexander Kondorsky
3плотный войлок
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
плотный войлок


Explanation:
или жёсткий войлок

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 333

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не усаживающийся


Explanation:
держащий форму

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей