KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

Light or Dark Operate switch

Russian translation: переключатель режима работы при свете или в темноте


05:05 Jan 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sander technical manual
English term or phrase: Light or Dark Operate switch
PHOTOELECTRIC SYSTEM

The basic operation of the tracking is as follows:
The logic unit is set for dark operation. The belt tends to run out of the machine. When the belt breaks the light beam, a valve is energized which cants the belt roll. The belt runs back into the machine, allowing the light source to shine on the photo cell. A time delay on de-energization allows the belt to over-travel back into the machine before the valve is de-energized, returning the belt roll to normal.

Failure of the machine to run with the Defeat Belts Limit switch in the Off position can be due to one of the following conditions:
• Excessive dirt on light sources and photo cells.
• Poor alignment between a light source and its photo cell.
• Poor focus of a light source on its photo cell.
• Bulb burnt out in a light source.
• Improper Light or Dark Operate switch setting on logic module.
• Improper sensitivity adjustment on logic module.
Ala Maleika
Russian translation:переключатель режима работы при свете или в темноте
Explanation:
Improper Light or Dark Operate switch setting on logic module - неправильная настройка переключателя режима работы "Свет/Темнота" на блоке управления

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-01-18 07:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Игорь, там клапан открывается и перекашивает ролик для возврата ленты, когда на фотодатчике темно, а есть ещё настройка, когда он выдает сигнал управления при свете. Т.е. логика может выдавать сигнал активации клапана либо при засветке фотоприемника, либо при темноте на нем. По крайней мере я так понимаю фразы The logic unit is set for dark operation, Improper Light or Dark Operate switch setting on logic module.
Тут речь просто о знаке обратной связи, что ли, в какую сторону отрабатывать уход.
А порог компаратора - это Improper sensitivity adjustment on logic module
2 Ала: а где же обещанный лазер ? :)
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4реле "Свет/Темнота"
Igor Blinov
3переключатель режима работы при свете или в темнотеEnote
4 -1Оператор выбора темноты и светаMarina Dolinsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
light or dark operate switch
Оператор выбора темноты и света


Explanation:
Программирование на MQL 4: Оператор выбора · AUDUSD - анализ и ...

forex-obzor.ru/2006/04/

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Igor Blinov: холодно!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light or dark operate switch
реле "Свет/Темнота"


Explanation:
неправильно установлена/настроена уставка срабатывания реле "Свет/Темнота" в блоке автоматики

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: я в своей ветке написал комменты
15 mins
  -> посмотрим, что там ещё про него есть

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light or dark operate switch
переключатель режима работы при свете или в темноте


Explanation:
Improper Light or Dark Operate switch setting on logic module - неправильная настройка переключателя режима работы "Свет/Темнота" на блоке управления

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-01-18 07:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Игорь, там клапан открывается и перекашивает ролик для возврата ленты, когда на фотодатчике темно, а есть ещё настройка, когда он выдает сигнал управления при свете. Т.е. логика может выдавать сигнал активации клапана либо при засветке фотоприемника, либо при темноте на нем. По крайней мере я так понимаю фразы The logic unit is set for dark operation, Improper Light or Dark Operate switch setting on logic module.
Тут речь просто о знаке обратной связи, что ли, в какую сторону отрабатывать уход.
А порог компаратора - это Improper sensitivity adjustment on logic module
2 Ала: а где же обещанный лазер ? :)

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1586
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Light-dark operate switch я перевела именно так. Спасибо, что подтвердили мою догадку (надеюсь, она верная). Red tracking был только в заголовке спецификации - ни на рисунках, ни в тексте его нет.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Blinov: Юра, это не переключатель, а компаратор !
38 mins
  -> не, я другого мнения