KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

hinged caps

Russian translation: откидные колпачки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hinged caps
Russian translation:откидные колпачки
Entered by: Miranda16r

19:04 Mar 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / printing press
English term or phrase: hinged caps
The plate and anilox cylinders bearing boxes, for quick changeover are locked by hinged caps which allows easy opening by operator without using any tools.
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
откидные колпачки
Explanation:
типа тех, что на фото в http://images.google.ru/images?source=ig&hl=ru&rlz=&q="hinge...
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3крышки на шарнирах/петляхEnote
3 +3откидные колпачки
Igor Savenkov
3 +1навесные крышкиElena Kojanova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
крышки на шарнирах/петлях


Explanation:
т.е. они просто открываются в сторону

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko
6 mins

agree  Oleg Delendyk
12 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
откидные колпачки


Explanation:
типа тех, что на фото в http://images.google.ru/images?source=ig&hl=ru&rlz=&q="hinge...

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  Victor Yatsenko
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виктор

agree  Sergiy Gonchar
1 day15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
навесные крышки


Explanation:
навесные (шарнирные) крышки

Elena Kojanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> спасибо