KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

Flux-density field

Russian translation: напряженность магнитного поля


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flux-density field
Russian translation:напряженность магнитного поля
Entered by: island-vlad

08:24 Jul 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Polytechnical
English term or phrase: Flux-density field
About EMI wall system
Alice777
напряженность магнитного поля
Explanation:
http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:irJFWttEStwJ:www.newtech...
GENERAL INFO
Unlike typical magnetic flaw detection systems (EMI Flaw) that are designed to detect FLUX-LEAKAGE fields, EMI Wall systems are generally used to measure the FLUX DENSITY within a magnetizing coil

When an electrical current is passed through a conductor, a magnetic field is established in and around the conductor. The strength of the magnetic field is proportional to the amount of current. In the case of a coil, the more times the conductor is "looped" in the coil--the stronger the magnetic field in and around the coil. The magnetic field strength (FLUX-DENSITY) is measured in "gauss." Gauss is a term used to express the number of magnetic flux lines per square centimeter (the higher the number--the stronger the magnetic field.)
Selected response from:

island-vlad
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1поле магнитной индукции
AndriyRubashnyy
3напряженность магнитного поля
island-vlad
3плотность потокаxxxPristav


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flux-density field
поле магнитной индукции


Explanation:




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2008-07-02 08:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

НЕСОСТОЯТЕЛЬНОСТЬ ТЕОРИИ ЭЛЕКТРОМАГНЕТИЗМА И ВЫХОД ИЗ СЛОЖИВШЕГОСЯ ТУПИКА Как известно, теория электромагнетизма, записанная в виде системы уравнений ...
Т. е., изменяющееся во времени поле магнитной индукции B является источником только вихревой составляющей (rotP) вектора электрической напряженности E. Но, согласно уравнению
http://www.bestreferat.ru/referat-like-11545-3.html
В электродинамике поле магнитной индукции B является строго вихревым (div B=0), для этого поля вводят векторный потенциал A (часто называемый также вектор-потенциалом): B=rot A При этом напряженность электрического поля E определяется формулой $E=-c^2\partial A/\partial t-\nabla \varphi$, где $\varphi$ - скалярный потенциал (см. Потенциалы электромагнитного поля), использована Гаусса система единиц.
http://nature.web.ru/db/msg.html?mid=1175627&s=


AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flux-density field
плотность потока


Explanation:
А какого поля и от чего должно быть в других предложениях по EMI.

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flux-density field
напряженность магнитного поля


Explanation:
http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:irJFWttEStwJ:www.newtech...
GENERAL INFO
Unlike typical magnetic flaw detection systems (EMI Flaw) that are designed to detect FLUX-LEAKAGE fields, EMI Wall systems are generally used to measure the FLUX DENSITY within a magnetizing coil

When an electrical current is passed through a conductor, a magnetic field is established in and around the conductor. The strength of the magnetic field is proportional to the amount of current. In the case of a coil, the more times the conductor is "looped" in the coil--the stronger the magnetic field in and around the coil. The magnetic field strength (FLUX-DENSITY) is measured in "gauss." Gauss is a term used to express the number of magnetic flux lines per square centimeter (the higher the number--the stronger the magnetic field.)

island-vlad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you