KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

Wall loss grind

Russian translation: истончение стенок трубы в результате истирания/сошлифовки


10:58 Jul 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Polytechnical
English term or phrase: Wall loss grind
About pipes walls
Alice777
Russian translation:истончение стенок трубы в результате истирания/сошлифовки
Explanation:
... если я правильно разобрался :)

Example - a 10% or 20% wall loss grind that occurs over a 4" or 6" area will usually give a much higher indication than the same wall loss whereas the grind is contoured out over a much larger area and the flux leakage from the grind is less drastic.

C). It is easier to detect a 5% deep grind in small diameter casing than a 10% deep grind in large diameter casing (with the same wall thickness) - because the ratio of wall loss to cross sectional area is higher in the small diameter tube.
http://www.newtechsystems.com/Articles.htm
Selected response from:

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
There was exactly that article I'm working at
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3истончение стенок трубы в результате истирания/сошлифовки
Alexey Pylov
3потери напора на трение
Ekaterina K


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall loss grind
потери напора на трение


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-02 11:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Потери давления зависят от шероховатости стенок трубы:

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:syE49yYJQpcJ:www.baurum...
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:CBCzmZswR4IJ:mylearn.ru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-07-02 11:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:WVQSfctHrR0J:www.18ross...

Ekaterina K
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall loss grind
истончение стенок трубы в результате истирания/сошлифовки


Explanation:
... если я правильно разобрался :)

Example - a 10% or 20% wall loss grind that occurs over a 4" or 6" area will usually give a much higher indication than the same wall loss whereas the grind is contoured out over a much larger area and the flux leakage from the grind is less drastic.

C). It is easier to detect a 5% deep grind in small diameter casing than a 10% deep grind in large diameter casing (with the same wall thickness) - because the ratio of wall loss to cross sectional area is higher in the small diameter tube.
http://www.newtechsystems.com/Articles.htm


Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you!
There was exactly that article I'm working at