KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

thinner indication

Russian translation: покажет меньшее значение толщины стенки/утоньшение стенки


12:27 Jul 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Polytechnical
English term or phrase: thinner indication
Context: A joint of drill pipe that spins in one area and creats a hard spot on the pipe will give a thinner indication
Alice777
Russian translation:покажет меньшее значение толщины стенки/утоньшение стенки
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4еще более ранний признак
koundelev
3покажет меньшее значение толщины стенки/утоньшение стенкиKameliya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
еще более ранний признак


Explanation:
Очевидно, перед этим шла речь о косвенных признаках некоего события ... а теперь - о еще более раннем

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-02 12:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если это продолжение проблемы эксцетриситета - то просто: косвенный признак

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-02 12:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

эксцеНтриситета - извините

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
покажет меньшее значение толщины стенки/утоньшение стенки


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you