KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

wholesale package

Russian translation: оптовая упаковка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wholesale package
Russian translation:оптовая упаковка
Entered by: RusAnna

09:04 Aug 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Упаковка
English term or phrase: wholesale package
wholesale package
надпись на коробке с красками, расфасованными в отдельные упаковки.

Спасибо
RusAnna
Italy
оптовая упаковка
Explanation:
оптовая упаковка (предназначена для безопасной и удобной транспортировки товара; иногда используется в магазинах в качестве емкости для выкладывания товара) - Lingvo
Selected response from:

Anastasiya Stepchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3оптовая упаковка
Anastasiya Stepchenko
4не для розничной продажиxxxVlad Shamail


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
оптовая упаковка


Explanation:
оптовая упаковка (предназначена для безопасной и удобной транспортировки товара; иногда используется в магазинах в качестве емкости для выкладывания товара) - Lingvo

Anastasiya Stepchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
36 mins

agree  MrUnknown: wholesale: The selling of goods to merchants; usually in large quantities for resale to consumers
1 hr

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не для розничной продажи


Explanation:
Since that's what it says on the individual boxes, that's the only reason why it would be written -- so that it wouldn't be sold separately for profit.

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your variant. It was written on the box which contained 12 individual packages.