KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

centrifugal head

Russian translation: центробежная сила


06:38 Sep 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Polytechnical
English term or phrase: centrifugal head
Контекст: Since the centrifugal head increases as the square of the revolutions, or even more rapidly, and with modern high grade steel great peripheral velocities are practible, it is possible to attain that condition in a single stage machine, more readily if the runner be of large diameter
Alice777
Russian translation:центробежная сила
Explanation:
поскольку значение центробежной силы растёт пропорционально квадрату .....
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1центробежная фреза-шарошка
George Pavlov
4центробежная сила
Igor Blinov
3центробежный напор
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
центробежный напор


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-09-05 07:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну или напор, создаваемый центробежной силой (возможно речь идет о центробежном насосе)

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 110

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
центробежная фреза-шарошка


Explanation:
центробежная фреза-шарошка, изменяет свой диаметр в зависимости от скорости вращения.


    Reference: http://www.nitl.ru/och.html
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
центробежная сила


Explanation:
поскольку значение центробежной силы растёт пропорционально квадрату .....

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
thank you