KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

it is slate for mounting

Russian translation: обработан сланцевым расствором/битумом/глиной для обеспеченния крепления


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is slate for mounting
Russian translation:обработан сланцевым расствором/битумом/глиной для обеспеченния крепления
Entered by: Viktor_Samokhin

08:30 Feb 3, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: it is slate for mounting
6.3.15.2 Applying CMAS Channel Insulation
To insulate the CMAS-channel professional, the surface of the channel has to be clean and it is slate for mounting.
6.3.15.2 Нанесение изоляции на воздуховод системы вентиляции кожуха
Vova
it is slate for mounting
Explanation:
возможны два варианта "обработан сланцевым расствором/битумом/глиной для обеспеченния крепления"
и "размечен/расчерчен для осуществления крепления"
Все зависит от контекста и от наличия чертежей и схем
Selected response from:

Viktor_Samokhin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3шершавый (1), по форме как шифер (2), покрыт сланцем (3)
Vyacheslav Mazurov
2it is slate for mounting
Viktor_Samokhin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it is slate for mounting


Explanation:
возможны два варианта "обработан сланцевым расствором/битумом/глиной для обеспеченния крепления"
и "размечен/расчерчен для осуществления крепления"
Все зависит от контекста и от наличия чертежей и схем

Viktor_Samokhin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
шершавый (1), по форме как шифер (2), покрыт сланцем (3)


Explanation:
так или иначе, разговор идет о установке. Что-бы не скользило, то может быть шершавый, или как шифер по форме. также может быть покрыто аспидным сланцем. Не совсем уверен.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian