KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

castor’s shoulder

Russian translation: реборда колеса


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:castor’s shoulder
Russian translation:реборда колеса
Entered by: Sergei Leshchinsky

12:24 Feb 6, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: castor’s shoulder
контекст
6.3.19.1 Mounting hand-geared trolley
1. Screw clevis pin (marked “L”) approximately 3 mm into side plate (marked “L”).
2. Screw other side plate approximately 3 mm onto other end of the clevis pin.
3. Turn clevis pin until threads are flush with outer side of side plates.
4. Measure width of monorail.
5. Turn clevis pin until castor’s shoulder stay apart in approximate distance of the meas-ured value plus 6 mm.
6. Position trolley onto monorail.
7. Determine value “A” from above chart ( Fig. 92).
8. Rotate clevis pin until castor’s shoulder stay clear of monorail by value “A”.
9. Fit counter nuts on both ends of clevis pin.

Fig. 92 Hand-geared trolley mounted on Monorail
рисунок тут:
http://foto.mail.ru/inbox/zinger_01/1/521.html
Vova
реборда колеса
Explanation:
обычно это flange. странно, что они используют слово shoulder... вероятно, вы работаете уже с переводом.
Selected response from:

Sergei Leshchinsky
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1реборда колеса
Sergei Leshchinsky
4буртики/выступы/реборды роликов
Arkady Vysotsky


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
реборда колеса


Explanation:
обычно это flange. странно, что они используют слово shoulder... вероятно, вы работаете уже с переводом.

Sergei Leshchinsky
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkady Vysotsky: скорее всего, здесь множественное число
10 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
буртики/выступы/реборды роликов


Explanation:
тут регулируется расстояние между ребордами левого и правого роликов, оно должно быть равно ширине монорельса плюс два зазора (A)

Arkady Vysotsky
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8