KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

column guards

Russian translation: защитное ограждение строек/столбов


16:20 Feb 8, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / стеллажи
English term or phrase: column guards
There are several varieties of column guards for uprights.
http://www.brannehylte-lager.se/doc.asp?M=100000525&D=600002...
Спасибо!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Russian translation:защитное ограждение строек/столбов
Explanation:
guard(s) в этом контектсе обычно переводится как защитное ограждение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 мин (2009-02-08 17:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пардон, стоек, НЕ строек
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ограничитель
svetlana cosquéric
5Ограничитель, либо защита стоек
dimcity
3 +1защитное ограждение строек/столбовEnote
4упоры стоек / подпятники стоек
Andrei Yefimov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ограничитель


Explanation:
ограничитель (хода)

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
22 mins
  -> Thank you, andress!

agree  Slaveya Dimitrova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Slaveya!

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ol_Besh!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ограничитель, либо защита стоек


Explanation:
смотри фотографии на том сайте. Во втором снизу ряду фотографий это синие и серые с красными наконечниками защитные пластины для того, чтобы не сбить или не покорежить стойки

dimcity
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
упоры стоек / подпятники стоек


Explanation:
например, вот такие:
http://www.angar12.ru/katalog/products/stellazh/serija-profe...

по-моему, это совсем не ограничители хода...
upright - это вертикальная стойка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-08 17:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в принципе просто *стойка*, так как она не может быть горизонтальной

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
защитное ограждение строек/столбов


Explanation:
guard(s) в этом контектсе обычно переводится как защитное ограждение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 мин (2009-02-08 17:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пардон, стоек, НЕ строек

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1586
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Makarov
3 mins
  -> спасибо