KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

sudden expansion surges

Russian translation: внезапные / неожиданные гидравлические удары


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sudden expansion surges
Russian translation:внезапные / неожиданные гидравлические удары
Entered by: Ol_Besh

20:57 Feb 8, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / теплообменники
English term or phrase: sudden expansion surges
Line pulsations caused by reciprocating or rotating machinery or sudden expansion surges due to pressure reduction and phase changes may cause excessive flow and may damage the tube bundle.
kgm
внезапные / неожиданные гидравлические удары
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5внезапные / неожиданные гидравлические удары
Ol_Besh
4внезапная и стремительная тенденция расширения (или расширяться(Ellen Kraus
3 +1внезапный гидравлический удар
Helg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
внезапный гидравлический удар


Explanation:
внезапное (резкое, быстрое) изменение объема (уровня) той среды, которая в трубах теплообменника

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
0 min
  -> спасибо

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
внезапные / неожиданные гидравлические удары


Explanation:
/

Ol_Besh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helg
2 mins
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  Michael Korovkin: ain't you guys reciprocally nice! That's the sporting spirit, what! Besh should be rewarded for the plural, though.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  andress
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Veronika LIvshits
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
внезапная и стремительная тенденция расширения (или расширяться(


Explanation:
я бы сказала

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman