KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

shut-off switch to the pump

Russian translation: (аварийный) выключатель насоса


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shut-off switch to the pump
Russian translation:(аварийный) выключатель насоса
Entered by: Ol_Besh

11:36 Feb 10, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: shut-off switch to the pump
The alarm system would be connected to a motorized shut-off switch to the pump.
kgm
(аварийный) выключатель насоса
Explanation:
Текст англо-саксы писали?
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(аварийный) выключатель насоса
Ol_Besh
4 +1электромеханический выключатель насоса
Helg
4выключатель насоса
Provic
4отключатель насоса
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(аварийный) выключатель насоса


Explanation:
Текст англо-саксы писали?

Ol_Besh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress: Да, оригинал еще тот, похоже!
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Zoya Askarova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отключатель насоса


Explanation:
тумблёр для (аварийного) отключателя насоса

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-10 11:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или без “для“

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-10 11:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ой пардон я не прочитал motorised! Тогда не тумблёр!!!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikolai Muraviev: тумблёр? а не тУмблер? http://www.gramota.ru/slovari/dic/?word=*&all=x
29 mins
  -> Не могу точно сказать. я всегда СЛЫШАЛ тумблёр, но давно... теперь, может, и говорят вообще тАмблер... а где, блер? да там, блер!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
электромеханический выключатель насоса


Explanation:
Напрасно пропустили "motorized"!

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: да, напрасно. но все–равно: мой он не какой–нибудь там вульгарный выключатель, а крутейший отключатель, да еще вот теперь електромеханицкий!
1 hr

agree  gutbuster
1 hr
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выключатель насоса


Explanation:
выключатель (насоса) с электроприводом

Provic
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian