KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

Loss on ignition

Russian translation: потеря при прокаливании


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loss on ignition
Russian translation:потеря при прокаливании
Entered by: ayast

13:34 Feb 10, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Loss on ignition
According to standard EN 450-1 ash composition shall be as follows:
Chemical requirements
• *Loss on ignition*, LOI:
o Category A: Not greater than 5.0 % by mass
o Category B: Between 2.0 % and 7.0 % by mass
o Category C: Between 4.0 % and 9.0 % by mass
ayast
Romania
потеря веса на прокаливание
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5потеря веса на прокаливание
Ol_Besh
4 +2потеря массы при прокаливании
gutbuster


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loss on ignition
потеря веса на прокаливание


Explanation:
/

Ol_Besh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Moshkin: более корректно: Потери при прокаливании = П.П.П.
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote: http://www.uralstroyinfo.ru/?id=62&doc=194
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Leila Usmanova: потеря при прокаливании
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalya Boyce: c Игорем
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nurzhan KZ
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss on ignition
потеря массы при прокаливании


Explanation:
Стандарт BS EN 450-1:2005
См. тж. http://www.snip-info.ru/Gost_25818-91.htm

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Akulov
2 mins

agree  Oleg Delendyk
45 mins