KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

compensate for fouling of heat transfer surface

Russian translation: компенсировать загрязнение поверхности теплообмена


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensate for fouling of heat transfer surface
Russian translation:компенсировать загрязнение поверхности теплообмена
Entered by: Ol_Besh

21:59 Feb 11, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: compensate for fouling of heat transfer surface
This factor may be considered as a measure of additional surface judged to be necessary to compensate for fouling of heat transfer surface by scale, corrosion or other contaminating material build up.
kgm
компенсировать засорение/загрязнение теплообменной поверхности
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3компенсировать засорение/загрязнение теплообменной поверхности
Ol_Besh
1компенсировать потерю рабочей площади поверхности теплообмена...AndreyMelbourne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
компенсировать засорение/загрязнение теплообменной поверхности


Explanation:
/

Ol_Besh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkady Vysotsky: Мультитран также дает heat transfer surface = теплопередающая поверхность, поверхность теплопередачи, поверхность теплообмена
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Boris Kimel: однозначно; я бы написал "загрязнение" и "поверхность теплопередачи", на уровне личных предпочтений
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg_andre: компенсация на загрязнение поверхности теплопередачи
1 day14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
компенсировать потерю рабочей площади поверхности теплообмена...


Explanation:
.

AndreyMelbourne
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4